Home Tutorials Download Beta Store Forum Documentation KnowledgeBase Wiki Blog

ShiVa3D

Return to Microsoft Windows

Disable the contextual menu?

Windows DX9/OpenGL 2 Standalone Apps

Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Shini » 20 Jan 2009, 14:38

Hi all,

I'd like to know if there was a way to disable the right click contextual menu inside the webplayer...
User avatar
Shini
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 269


Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Shini » 21 Jan 2009, 08:27

Hiding the mouse cursor? No, this is definitely a bad solution.
User avatar
Shini
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 269

Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby makkar » 21 Jan 2009, 22:00

I agree.

I think that there should be a switch in the web-generator to allow or disallow the context menu.

If you think about it, it is much easier to put a couple buttons on the HUD ( 1.full screen, 2.mute(not important), 3.options) inside the game screen.

Options Panel is Shiva based anyway, so just their HUD and AIModel should be inserted into our applications. The problem would be all solved with this.
User avatar
makkar
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 1514

Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Psykedelius » 22 Jan 2009, 17:39

i totaly agreed !
Psykedelius
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 181

Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Shini » 23 Jan 2009, 10:14

to Stonetrip: is it done now? Disabling a menu requires about 1 minute developpement, it should be done quickly :laugh:
User avatar
Shini
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 269

Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Yopia » 23 Jan 2009, 10:22

hi,

We will think about it and provide a easier solution in a future web plugin update.
User avatar
Yopia
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 630

Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Shini » 23 Jan 2009, 11:17

Cool!
User avatar
Shini
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 269

Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Psykedelius » 23 Jan 2009, 14:43

thanks !
Psykedelius
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 181


Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby julienF » 28 Aug 2009, 13:04

hey has this been fixed in the new 1.8 ?
julienF
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 29

Re:Disable the contextual menu?

Postby Yopia » 28 Aug 2009, 13:12

Hi,

In the [url="http://player.stonetrip.com/Generator/"]Generator[/url], check/uncheck "Allow right click"
User avatar
Yopia
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 630


Return to Microsoft Windows