Home Tutorials Download Beta Store Forum Documentation KnowledgeBase Wiki Blog

ShiVa3D

Return to Plugins

shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

ShiVa Plugin Development

shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby mainEvent » 07 Sep 2011, 22:42

When i compile a plugin (in VS2010) created in ShiVa personal learning edition 1.9.0.1, I am changing the . with _ in the S3DXConfig_h file and the plugin is working (I can call the function). But when I create the plugin in ShiVa advanced 1.9.0, there is no need to change anything in the S3DXConfig_h file (it compiles without any changes) but the problem is that i can't call the function in ShiVa (the plugin isn't working with ShiVa advanced) why?
mainEvent
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 42

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby Scribe » 08 Sep 2011, 00:51

mainEvent wrote:When i compile a plugin (in VS2010) created in ShiVa personal learning edition 1.9.0.1, I am changing the . with _ in the S3DXConfig_h file and the plugin is working (I can call the function). But when I create the plugin in ShiVa advanced 1.9.0, there is no need to change anything in the S3DXConfig_h file (it compiles without any changes) but the problem is that i can't call the function in ShiVa (the plugin isn't working with ShiVa advanced) why?


Hard to say without more details of any errors or the plug-in source to work with as the config renaming may be unrelated.
ShiVa 3D 1.9.1 | UAT 1.3.1
VS 2010 | Xcode 4.1 | iOS 5.0.1
PC: OS Windows 7 x64 | CPU Phenom II X6 | Memory 16GB | GFX Geforce 480GTX
MacMini: OS OSX 10.7 | CPU i7 3.4ghz | Memory 4GB | GFX ATI 6630M
Scribe
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 286
Location: UK

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby mainEvent » 08 Sep 2011, 09:17

When I create the plugin, I get this warning:
[WARNING]Skipping Palm Project generation
mainEvent
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 42

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby mainEvent » 08 Sep 2011, 11:10

The fact is that I'm creating a plugin using shiva personal learning 1.9.0.1 and it's working but when I create the same plugin in the same way from shiva advanced 1.9.0, it isn't working (I can't call my APIPackage.function() in the code) and it gives me a warning on creation [WARNING]Skipping Palm project generation.
mainEvent
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 42

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby NiCoX » 08 Sep 2011, 11:25

Hi,

Did you test with ShiVa Advanced 1.9.0.1 ?

*Edit*: the warning you get is because the CodeSourcery compiler is not properly installed, ie. not in the Path.
User avatar
NiCoX
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 5644
Location: France

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby mainEvent » 08 Sep 2011, 12:08

no i didn't
could you clarify more please about the warning?
thank you
mainEvent
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 42

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby NiCoX » 08 Sep 2011, 12:10

could you clarify more please about the warning?

That just means the HP/Palm webOS project (makefile) has not been generated because of missing tools. But if you do not target this platform, that is not a problem.
User avatar
NiCoX
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 5644
Location: France

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby mainEvent » 08 Sep 2011, 12:18

When I create the plugin using shiva personal edition 1.9.0.1 it works but when i open the project containing this plugin from shiva advanced 1.9.0 (to export it) I get a warning [WARNING]Native plugin file has been compiled with a more recent SDK version. And a black screen occurs in the .exe file and I can't create the plugin from shiva advanced.
Any suggestions please? Am lost...
mainEvent
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 42

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby NiCoX » 08 Sep 2011, 12:21

Any suggestions please?

Install ShiVa Advanced 1.9.0.1. This is a free update, that mainly fixes some plug-in problems.
User avatar
NiCoX
Platinum Boarder
Platinum Boarder
 
Posts: 5644
Location: France

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby Scribe » 08 Sep 2011, 12:22

mainEvent wrote:When I create the plugin using shiva personal edition 1.9.0.1 it works but when i open the project containing this plugin from shiva advanced 1.9.0 (to export it) I get a warning [WARNING]Native plugin file has been compiled with a more recent SDK version. And a black screen occurs in the .exe file and I can't create the plugin from shiva advanced.
Any suggestions please? Am lost...


You say 1.9.0 for advanced as opposed to 1.9.0.1 for PLE, can I confirm you're actually using 1.9.0.1 advanced as opposed to 1.9.0?
ShiVa 3D 1.9.1 | UAT 1.3.1
VS 2010 | Xcode 4.1 | iOS 5.0.1
PC: OS Windows 7 x64 | CPU Phenom II X6 | Memory 16GB | GFX Geforce 480GTX
MacMini: OS OSX 10.7 | CPU i7 3.4ghz | Memory 4GB | GFX ATI 6630M
Scribe
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 286
Location: UK

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby mainEvent » 08 Sep 2011, 12:28

yes
mainEvent
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 42

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby Scribe » 08 Sep 2011, 12:31

mainEvent wrote:yes


If you're using 1.9.0.1 advanced, then your issue is a little strange, if you own a paid licence of ShiVa you could always e-mail over your full plugin source to Stonetrip so that they can investigate further as it may be slow to progress on the forums without being able to tackle the issue first hand.
ShiVa 3D 1.9.1 | UAT 1.3.1
VS 2010 | Xcode 4.1 | iOS 5.0.1
PC: OS Windows 7 x64 | CPU Phenom II X6 | Memory 16GB | GFX Geforce 480GTX
MacMini: OS OSX 10.7 | CPU i7 3.4ghz | Memory 4GB | GFX ATI 6630M
Scribe
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 286
Location: UK

Re: shiva advanced 1.9.0 plugin

Postby mainEvent » 08 Sep 2011, 12:36

ok thx a lot guys
mainEvent
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 42


Return to Plugins